Privacy

Heart on Heel Ltd trading as 'Rose Rankin' ("Rose Rankin", "we" and "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide an improved shopping experience, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. You can visit www.roserankin.com (the "Website") without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions of Sale and our Delivery and Returns Policy also available on the "Website" (together, the "Terms").  

By using this Website or submitting information to us through or in connection with the Website, you hereby give your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website or submit information to us through or in connection with this Website.

The information we collect

We may use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address (for billing and delivery), e-mail address, telephone number and any other information collected on registration with the Website and on placing an order only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use this information?

dealing with and processing payment for your orders and/or enquiries;
providing and personalising our services;
to make suggestions and recommendations to you about products you may like
for internal operations such as troubleshooting, data analysis and statistical purposes;
compiling your profile;
providing you with information about other goods and services we offer which are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
We only hold your personal information for the purposes stated above and only for as long as necessary for these purposes.  

Information Security

We have put in place various security procedures in order to meet the requirements of this Privacy Policy. Your user account area is protected by your user name and password, which you should never divulge to anyone else. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.

We cannot therefore accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

To whom will your information be disclosed?

Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed to: successors in title to our business; employees; business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors or other selected third parties for the performance of any Contract we enter into with them or you (including but not limited to IT support services, credit reference and credit card payment services and delivery of Products); in order to enforce or apply our Terms or any other of our rights against you; and government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.
 
Your rights in relation to your information. You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed. Please write to Rose Rankin, Access House, 207-211 The Vale, Acton, London, W3 7QS. Please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We will charge ten [£10] pounds to cover the administration costs involved in providing you with a copy of your information.

Cookies

Pieces of information transferred to your computer's hard disk from a website are known as cookies. They allow our Website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the Website more useful to you. Many major sites use cookies: in fact, they are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalised services. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each time you use our Website, the cookie is accessed. This way, we can track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on the Website to help personalise your experience. You may disable cookie support on your browser but be aware that by doing so, you will lose certain features that require a cookie to work properly. We may use the information collected by the cookie to provide us with various statistics without identifying any individual. For more information generally about cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your consent

By submitting any personal information (including, without limitation, your payment and contact/delivery details) to us, you consent to the use of such personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on this page. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us or place an order. Use will signify that you agree to any such changes. In the event the purpose is for processing change, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to selected third parties for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes where we collect your data or you can excercise this right at any time by contracting us at the address below. 

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, you hereby consent that the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try and protect the security of your information.

The Data Protection Act 1998

This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and for that purpose the data controller is Heart on Heel Limited.

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites
We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third party websites accessed using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

Further Information

For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to Rose Rankin, Access House, 207-211 The Vale, Acton, London, W3 7QS or email us at info@roserankin.com.